,

Knavesmire 10k 2022: Howe takes title, while Cross closes gap

Jordan Howe sealed the men’s title, but the women’s competition remained wide open after round four of the York and District Road Race League at the Knavesmire. Howe (York Postal Harriers) collected his fourth straight win of the 10km series, edging out James Tucker (City of York) by three seconds following a titanic battle. However,…

Jordan Howe and James Tucker after their epic tussle

Jordan Howe sealed the men’s title, but the women’s competition remained wide open after round four of the York and District Road Race League at the Knavesmire.

Howe (York Postal Harriers) collected his fourth straight win of the 10km series, edging out James Tucker (City of York) by three seconds following a titanic battle.

However, Helen Cross (York Knavesmire Harriers) became the third different woman to top the podium in four races, denying Charlotte Mason (City of York) by 15 seconds.

Howe and Tucker were in a class of their own at the front of the race, which took in three and a bit loops of the service road running inside York Racecourse.

After going toe to toe for most of the race, Howe gained his decisive lead in the final 150m, crossing the line in 31:32 to Tucker’s 31:35.

Laurence Griffin (Knavesmire) finished on his own in third, with a 33:13 clocking and therefore kept in the hunt for a podium place in the series.

Tadcaster Harriers’ James Eaton (33:43), York Acorn’s John Yoward (33:55) and City of York’s Alex Dickinson (34:15) completed the top six.

Helen Cross heads for the finish

Cross was initially behind Mason and third-placed Josie Rawes (Knavesmire), but paced her race well to take victory in 36:06.

Mason clocked 36:21 and Rawes 36:54 as all three stayed well in the hunt for the women’s title with two races remaining.

Selby Striders’ Elizabeth Nairn (38:27), Knavesmire’s Rose Mather (38:30) and Pocklington Runners’ Katie Wise (40:15) rounded out the top six.

Eaton and Yoward were the first two vet 40 men home, followed by Acorn’s Chris Poulton (34:33).

Easingwold’s Simon Donoghue secured his third vet 50 victory of the series in 36:52, leaving him in pole position for that title.

Pocklington’s Richard Ginn (37:35) was second and Easingwold’s Stephen Loseby (38:06) third.

City of York’s Steve Wright clinched the vet 60 men’s crown with a fourth category victory from four, clocking 40:31.

Easingwold’s Stephan Tomaszewski (40:40) was just behind in second and Knavesmire’s Tim Franklin (42:20) completed the podium.

Tadcaster’s William Allan (49:33) was the leading vet 70 man for the third time this summer, ahead of Knavesmire duo Michael McGrath (49:45) and David I’Anson (57:15).

Cross’ victory ensured she won the vet 35 women’s series title, with Nairn and Wiser completing that category on the night.

Knavesmire’s Hazel Hall (41:50) secured the vet 45 series crown with a fourth straight win, with Tadcaster’s Joanna Millican (45:11) second and City of York’s Karen Wood (45:18) third.

Tadcaster’s Joanne Derry (45:00) captured the vet 55 women’s title with a 100% record, as Knavesmire’s Vivianne Fraser (46:36) and Acorn’s Gill Boynton (47:33) followed her home.

Knavesmire’s Mary Farmery (55:47) recorded her first vet 65 women’s win of the series ahead of Selby’s Gillian Kellett (64:33) and Knavesmire’s Susan Adams (76:12).

Tadcaster look odds on for the men’s team title after their fourth straight victory, while Acorn beat Knavesmire into second.

Knavesmire matched Tadcaster’s achievement in the women’s team event, ahead of City of York and Pocklington.

Results 

Standings

 

Tags: