,

Tadcaster 10K 2022: Rawes triumphs in Cross examination

Josie Rawes gained her maiden victory while Jordan Howe doubled up as Tadcaster hosted round two of the York and District Road Race League. Rawes (York Knavesmire Harriers) moved up a place from second on her debut after seeing off the challenge of clubmate Helen Cross by 16 seconds. Howe (York Postal Harriers), on the…

Josie Rawes takes victory at Tadcaster

Josie Rawes gained her maiden victory while Jordan Howe doubled up as Tadcaster hosted round two of the York and District Road Race League.

Rawes (York Knavesmire Harriers) moved up a place from second on her debut after seeing off the challenge of clubmate Helen Cross by 16 seconds.

Howe (York Postal Harriers), on the other hand, repeated his win from race one at Pocklington, but this time almost doubled his victory margin.

Rawes took full advantage of the absence round one winner Charlotte Mason (City of York), clocking 37:14 for first female and 28th place overall.

Cross (37:30) herself moved up one place from Pocklington, while Rose Mather (38:24) made it an all Knavesmire podium.

Behind them, Selby Striders’ Elizabeth Nairn (38:30), Knavesmire’s Rebekah Thomas (39:35) and Pocklington Runners’ Katie Wise (41:02) completed the top six.

Howe clocked 32:20, with Selby’s Dan Tate (33:04) improving a place from Pocklington to second, while third-placed James Eaton (Tadcaster Harriers) was more than a minute back in 34:11.

City of York’s Alex Dickinson took fourth in 34:24, ahead of York Acorn’s John Yoward (34:32) and Tadcaster’s Wayne Wetherill (34:42).

Cross was once again the leading vet 35 woman, with Nairn and Wise completing that category.

Knavesmire’s Hazel Hall (41:54) was again dominant in the vet 45 women’s category, ahead of Tadcaster’s Jo Millican (45:03) and City of York’s Karen Wood (45:25).

Tadcaster’s Joanne Derry (46:16) bagged her second successive vet 55 women’s win, with Acorn’s Gill Boynton (47:34) second and Selby’s Susan Farr (48:13) third.

Liz Piper (57:46) edged out Knavesmire clubmate Mary Farmery (57:51) for the women’s vet 65 honours, with Selby’s Gillian Kellett (67:48) third.

Tate, Eaton and Yoward repeated their vet 40 men’s positions from Pocklington.

Easingwold’s Simon Donoghue (37:37) again claimed the vet 50 men’s spoils, ahead of Pocklington pair Richard Ginn (38:13) and Graham Justice (38:59).

City of York’s Steve Wright (41:01) matched Donoghue’s feat in the vet 60 rankings category, where, with Easingwold pair Stephan Tomaszewski (41:18) and Colin Fletcher (41:51) again completing the podium.

Pickering’s Michael Hetherton (49:46) took the vet 70 men’s crown, ahead of Knavesmire’s Michael McGrath (52:04) and Knavesmire’s David I’Anson (57:38).

Knavesmire were one place off perfection in the ladies’ team standings after picking up first, second, third and fifth.

Selby improved from fourth to second, while Tadcaster were again third.

Tadcaster again had six in the top 15 to take the men’s team honours for a second race, while Acorn moved up to second ahead of Knavesmire.

Results 

Tags: