,

Pocklington 10k 2024: Mason makes it two wins on the spin as Eaton enjoys sun-drenched victory

Charlotte Mason clinched back-to-back victories in her mission to reclaim the York and District Road Race League title while James Eaton launched his own challenge for the men’s championship as the second race of the 2024 season took place on a balmy spring evening at Pocklington. City of York’s Mason – the 2022 champion who…

Charlotte Mason clinched back-to-back victories in her mission to reclaim the York and District Road Race League title while James Eaton launched his own challenge for the men’s championship as the second race of the 2024 season took place on a balmy spring evening at Pocklington.

City of York’s Mason – the 2022 champion who lost her crown to Josie Rawes last term – followed up her blistering 35:22 in the opener at Tadcaster with a dynamic 36:27 for 11th place overall on the revised 10k course that now takes runners up a steep climb and through a draining valley section to Millington before turning them around above the gateway to the Yorkshire Wolds and sending them back downhill at speed.

Rosalind Mather (37:22) was second for York Knavesmire Harriers in her first appearance of the new campaign, while Tadcaster Harriers’ Nik Tarrega climbed to third with a 39:26 to nudge host club Pocklington Runners’ fastest lady Georgia Hird (40:24) off the podium. Pickering Running Club’s Kelly Richmond (41:01) and Ruth Murphy of Tadcaster (41:41) packed out the top six.

Eaton missed his home race in April as Tadcaster team-mate Joe Firth took gold but, with the latter absent from this East Yorkshire fixture, the veteran-40 category winner powered to first place with 33:25 after edging a late two-man breakaway with York Acorn Running Club’s Kieron Brown (33:57), who rose from fifth last time out while also shaving a second off his Tadcaster time.

Dom Carter flew the flag for York Postal Harriers after improving on fourth to grab bronze with 34:26 as City’s Michael Lambourne (35:04), M50 race winner Dave Smithers of Knavesmire (35:20) and Tadcaster’s Will Jackson (35:35) completed a rapid sextet.

Pocklington, who were able to deliver sunny and dry weather after enduring heavy rain at the 2023 event, made home experience count in the ladies’ age categories as Katie Wise (41:58) beat Knavesmire’s Laura Schofield (43:46) and Postal’s Louise Boaz (45:29) in the F35 competition. Fiona Randles – who like Wise rested following the London Marathon that preceded Tadcaster – announced herself in the F45 stakes with 44:20 to trump Diane Campbell of Postal (46:33) and Acorn’s Julie Lawn (46:34).

In the F55 list, Pocklington’s Liz Beardsley (46:52) placed second behind Karen Wood of City (44:08) as Anita Ruddock of Knavesmire took third with 47:09 in a repeat of the order from two weeks ago. Tadcaster’s Sally Ann Polkey (53:27) and Knavesmire duo Jet Jon Shepherd (54:00) and Liz Piper (1:00:04) made things interesting in the F65 race.

Behind Eaton in the M40 battle are Knavesmire’s Charlie Goodwin (36:13) and Darren Tomlinson of Tadcaster (36:24) and Mark Thompson made the biggest dent for an extremely vocal and supportive Selby Striders squad by signing for 38:15 for second behind Smithers in the M50 class, where Brendan Anglim of Easingwold Running Club was third with 36:24.

Stephan Tomaszewski is once again the man to beat in the M60 chase after 40:43 delivered a second straight win for Easingwold, with City’s Stephen Wright (41:32) and Easingwold’s Colin Fletcher (41:44) forming a tight top three.

Michael Hetherton boosted Pickering Running Club’s hopes of securing honours with another win in the M70, his 53:26 propelling him well clear of Tadcaster’s Mark Thompson (54:22) and Michael McGrath of Knavesmire (54:25). All alone in the M80 field is Knavesmire’s David I’Anson, whose fine 1:02:54 booked him 437th place.

Knavesmire’s ladies tightened their grip on the team competition, with four of the top 10 places – courtesy of Mather, Emma Brookshaw, Rebekah Thomas and Schofield – scoring a low 29. Pocklington were a strong second with 41 as Hird, Wise, Randles and Emily Kendra took four spots in the top 20 while Tadcaster slipped to third by scoring 51 on their evening at Millington.

Tadcaster’s leading men’s team shrugged off the loss of Firth to score 65 thanks to Eaton, Jackson, Tomlinson, Alex Young, Andrew Sloan and Dan Phillis, with Acorn improving to second with 99 and Knavesmire drifting out to third with 108 before the next race at Easingwold on May 21.

Tags: