,

Pocklington 10K 2019 – Race report

THERE were two first-time winners as the York and District Road Race League got under way in warm and sunny conditions at Pocklington. Chris Poulton (York Acorn) took the men’s spoils after finishing second four times in 2018, while Victoria Sewell (York Knavesmire Harriers) was the first woman home. The pair shone as 434 runners…

Photos by Dave Hitchen

THERE were two first-time winners as the York and District Road Race League got under way in warm and sunny conditions at Pocklington.

Chris Poulton (York Acorn) took the men’s spoils after finishing second four times in 2018, while Victoria Sewell (York Knavesmire Harriers) was the first woman home.

The pair shone as 434 runners completed a revised course, which saw new start and finish locations and an extra section in Millington village.

Chris Poulton leads George Cook

Poulton held off the challenge of George Cook to win by 18 seconds in a time of 34mins 34secs, with Cook’s City of York teammate Jack Eggington third in 35.07.

York Postal Harriers’ Ian Ellwood (35.10), Knavesmire’s Jon Pinder (35.13) and Acorn’s Robin Stacey (35.18) completed a competitive top six.

Sewell, who finished third in 2018 series, took the lead from defending champion Emma Ballantyne (City of York) around halfway through the women’s race.

And she had a 20-second advantage by the time she crossed the line for her maiden victory in 38.50.

Jessica Troy, the 2018 series runner-up, passed her clubmate Ballantyne for second in the final kilometre, clocking 39.10 to the latter’s 39.17.

Knavesmire’s Emily Baines (39.40) finished fourth, ahead of clubmate Lucy Pinder (41.48) and Easingwold’s Samantha Davies (41.52).

In the veterans’ categories, Acorn’s Paul Whitaker (36.00) was seventh overall and first vet 40 man, followed by Knavesmire’s Robert Ward (37.01) and Selby Striders’ Ian Robertson (37.22).

Pocklington Runners’ Graham Justice (38.45) held off York Triathlon’s Ian Martin by two seconds to win the men’s vet 50 category, with Easingwold’s Colin Fletcher third in 39.25.

Acorn’s Stephen Boynton (39.38) was a comfortable winner in men’s vet 60 age group, ahead of clubmate David Lancaster (41.18) and Postal’s Bill Shively (41.30).

Pickering’s Michael Hetherton (47.17) took the vet 70 honours, followed by Knavesmire’s David l’Anson (53.25) and Acorn’s Mike Tasker (56.36).

Women’s winner Victoria Sewell

Pinder claimed the vet 35 women’s spoils, with Davies second and Knavesmire’s Natalie Greaves (42.01) third in the category.

Anna Blackwell (42.33) was the first vet 45 woman home, ahead of Knavesmire clubmate Katharine Jeffreys (45.08) and Acorn’s Sharon Lynn (45.24).

Knavesmire’s Jet Jon Shepherd (46.31) was first vet 55 woman, ahead of Acorn’s Gillian Boynton (46.59), with whom she shared the title last year. Easingwold’s Jane Cowley (52.47) was third.

Mary Farmery (54.57) began the defence of her vet 65 crown with victory, ahead of Pocklington’s Kathy Taylor (58.30) and Knavesmire clubmate Susan Adams (1.16.46).

With the first six runners home counting, City of York were the leading men’s team, ahead of Knavesmire and Acorn.

The women’s event, featuring clubs’ top four runners, saw Knavesmire dominate, with City of York edging out Acorn for second.

Results

 

Tags: